.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Allincar is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone, by email, in letters or correspondence.

In order to provide you with the full range of Allincar services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information Allincar may collect about you;
  • how Allincar will use information we collect about you;
  • when Allincar may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Allincar will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on Allincar websites and how you can reject these cookies.

Allincar is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Allincar websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Allincar collect about me?

When you participate in, access, or sign up to, any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or e-mail Allincar, or create an account using any of our online registration systems we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable Allincar (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you’re sending in a job application we may need to receive additional personal information). When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Allincar also uses cookies (see paragraph 10 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to any of the Allincar websites.

3. How will Allincar use the information they collect about me?

Allincar will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that Allincar may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our websites, including, user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of Allincar for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Allincar websites.
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Allincar may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
  • Where Allincar proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. When will Allincar contact me?

Allincar may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Allincar can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Allincar, e.g. on the Allincar Blog, message boards or via other social media channel;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Allincar services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes, however will always provide you with an opt-out option.

5. Will Allincar share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Allincar.

However, sometimes Allincar uses third parties to process your information. Allincar requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Allincar requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

6. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Allincar. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. How long will Allincar keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Allincar.
Where you contribute material to Allincar we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

8. Can I find out what personal information Allincar holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Allincar holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Meriden Service Station,York Way, Garston, Hertfordshire WD25 9UJ (Email: sales@allincar-uk.com)

9. What if I am accessing Allincar websites outside the UK?

www.allincar-uk.com is published in the UK by  Allincar. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Allincar and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the terms of UK law.

10. Cookies Policy – Information Allincar collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows (statistics).

On Allincar websites (www.allincar-uk.com) cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to an Allincar website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Allincar use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our services pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight service information on your second and subsequent visits.


c. Third Party Cookies on Allincar pages

Please note that during your visits to Allincar websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to Allincar. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Allincar does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. Allincar cookies and how to reject cookies?

A list of the main cookies that the Allincar websites set (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found on paragraph 11.

11. How to control and delete cookies

Allincar will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Allincar websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of Allincar websites.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

11.1. Third Party Cookies

To support our services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Allincar does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

12. Changes to Allincar’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Allincar. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Allincar websites. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

13. Contacting Allincar about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Meriden Service Station,
York Way,
Garston,
Hertfordshire
WD25 9UJ
(Email: sales@allincar-uk.com)

Last updated 06/06/2012